Tuesday, 22 May 2012

Insignificance and Tolerance

At some point in a person's life, they'll come to a point of realisation of where they stand in life. Where they truly stand in a person's eyes.

Me? I've just came to a point that I realise that I have never achieved anything much in life, I am not one of the smartest people, not one of the richest, never excelled much in wtv I did.. I'm just an insignificant being. Neither this nor that. The one that doesn't have bday parties thrown for her, the one that doesn't have gifts piling up on chirstmas, the one that has friends who makes her feel insignificant at times, the one that never had a father arnd much, the one that has a workaholic mom ( my parents love me.. Don't jump to conclusions! Haha..). I'm just that girl that never really made an impact on someone's life. Yea okay maybe I've hurt people, made a few happy but that's about it. -__- So meaningless. I need to find peace within and of course only God can fill that gap in my life. I am blessed of course. Just unsatisfied with some parts of my life. It's time for a change.. I need to think about what I want for my future and head there.

Sounds so tragic. I may have made it sound worst than it actually is. Let me cut down on all my melodramatic-ness! :P (TRY) Haha!

First & foremost, I am happy. All this rant is just me being upset that people just walk in and out of my life so easily. I just need people I can really count on. Friends, family, best friends.. People that are there for me and truly care & appreciate me. I feel like I always give and give till I realize nobody gives a crap about how I feel. But it's okay. I believe that "what you sow is what reap". Wtv.. Ok I sound like some emo teenager that's about to slit her wrist. ._. I am NOT about to do that.. I just felt like sharing my random thoughts at 3:43am. Yup.

I just think its time I am surrounded by people who make me happy. People who truly love me & appreciate me. I'm done always being the one that gets pushed arnd so much.. Pfft.. Find urself another doormat! I am retiring.. To the people that have always been there for me, thank you. :)

Will be taking bigger measures from now on. For myself. Finally.. For once, it's going to be about me. People who are so quick to judge me, just fuck off. I don't need people like u who don't know a thing about me, affect the way I feel. :)

Thursday, 17 May 2012

Revamping my blog! :D

Hi there! :D I created a few badges for my blog! ♥
Lovely? So in love with pastel colors.. I know it doesn't really match my blog background right now.. More updates coming up..

Anybody wants me to create badges for their blogs? We can discuss the designs that you are interested in.
I charge a small fee though.. If interested, e-mail me at: nicoleallisson93@hotmail.com

Thank you lovely readers..

Nicole ♥

Sunday, 13 May 2012

Competitive Nature

I just joined a competition a month ago for TheFaceShop's Top Girl competition. Results are coming out on the 16thMay2012! I am freaking out!

They will pick the Top20 & the 20 will attend an interview on the 19thMay2012! On that day itself, they will eliminate 10 people!! Omg.. I really hope my interview session goes well.. Or else.. I can wave goodbye to my dream of representing the brand for 1year, the RM8000, the all expense paid trip to Korea, meeting the ambassadors, making new friends from all over Asia and the supply of beauty products! D;

After they pick the Top10, the 10 will be asked to go for a photo shoot immediately! The pictures will then BR uploaded and posted on their fb page. Ok, do this is the part I dislike. The contestants must ask their fellow friends to vote for them. I believe that this is a li'l unfair as ppl with more friends will get more votes. D;

According to them, the votes only carry a small percentage of marks to the final decision. <3 Omo.. Hwaiting!

If I do get in, vote for me? 💛 Haha ok let's not count the eggs before they're hatched!


Saturday, 12 May 2012

Life's unexpected turn.. Happy Mother's Day 2012!

Sorry for not posting for so long.. :D Missed me? I've been so busy with my exams that I had very little time for anything else. A-levels is indeed really hectic!

When I enrolled myself into A-levels, in Inti, I was not expecting my class to be so empty. D;
I literally have about 6 students including me in 2 of my classes.

It's been driving me INSANE!
Anyway, I am currently sitting for my AS. I am taking 3 subs. (Law, Business & Econs)
If ur planning to get into Inti, pls do NOT take Econs. Reasons shall not be specified. :) <3

So during the time while I was gone, I bought a new phone! :D Nokia Asha 200.
It has been serving me well at the price of RM250 only.. Everyone shld get one. Its super adorable! With its rounded edges, it looks like an egg shaped phone. Li'l panda pluggy lights up whenever someone texts/calls me. <3 Heh.. Love it..

Okay I know its a li'l long, but it's worth the watch.. Btw, suscribe to Wongfuproductions! :D U would be surprised with their inspiring videos..

Well honestly, not every couple ends up like that.. The process is not irreversible! :) 

Anyway, this is a picture I took and editted. I am considering saving up to buy a DSLR! Do u guys have any suggestions on which brand and model is better? My budget is prolly arnd RM2500..

I have decided to be a full-time blogger after my AS! :D But of cos I will be taking a break whenever exams are nearing.. What do u think? Should I continue blogging or would u rather me not blog anymore? :( Would u read my blog if I did?

I will be updating this blog with makeup tutorials, my shopping hauls, fashion, photography and wtv I find interesting. <3
Well, if ur interested in continuously reading my blog, do comment in the chat box on the right! 

Well, since it's mother's day, Happy Mother's Day to all mummys out there! <3
Ok I know I look funny. WTV! :P

Thank you for reading..

Nicole Allisson

P.S.- All photos are taken and edited by me. Please do not use the picture for any advertisements or personal use without permission. TQ! :D